Historic Sites of Manitoba: Williamson Block (38 Kate Street / 553-555 Notre Dame Avenue, Winnipeg)

A three-storey brick building at the northwest corner of Notre Dame Avenue and Kate Street in Winnipeg, measuring 33 feet by 60 feet, was designed by local architect Henry Sandham Griffith and built in 1903 by contractor William H. Scott and the construction firm of Davidson Brothers for its owners, the Williamson brothers. The building had retail space on its main floor and four, five-room residential apartments on the upper two floors.

In 1910, a three-storey brick addition on the rear, measuring 50 feet by 30 feet, was designed by George Gaspar Teeter and built by the owners at a cost of about $14,000. It added space for eight more apartments.

Formerly a municipally-designated historic building, it was de-designated in 2010.

Williamson Block