Historic Sites of Manitoba: Frances E. Willard Home / Johan Block / Johan Court (461-463 Balmoral Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located on the east side of Balmoral Street in Winnipeg, the 2½-storey double-dwelling was designed and built in 1904 by its owner Alex MacBean. It measured 42 feet by 31 feet with a 14 feet by 32 feet rear annex and was completed at a cost of $7,000. It was acquired by the Central Manitoba chapter of the Women's Christian Temperance Union (WCTU) who converted it into a female boarding house. Named the Frances E. Willard Home to commemorate Frances Elizabeth Caroline Willard (1839-1898), the international WCTU President (1879-1898), the home was officially opened on 21 March 1905, with matron Sarah A. Wiggins (c1868-?) initially overseeing the 16-bedroom quarters, each with two or three beds each.

Meals tickets and lodgings were available in a variety of packages, along with discounted rates as befit the need. From around May 1906 to May 1907, some 360 girls and women passed through the Willard Home, with 170 of those being transient. Peak capacity was reached in July 1906 with 77 guests. By early 1907, its capacity was exceeded and the WCTU relocated down the street to 473 Balmoral Street. The operation, later renamed the Frances E. Willard Hall, would relocate again in 1924, when that site was sold to the Salvation Army.

In 1907, this duplex reverted to its originally envisioned role as a double-dwelling. It was occupied by John Riordan, a Superintendent of Construction for the Grand Trunk Pacific Railway, then by realtor Ferdinand A. Tallman in 1908, both of whom resided at 461 Balmoral. Around 1908, the family of educator Richard Ellice [Ellis] Brown moved into 463 Balmoral. By 1909, the Browns occupied both halves of the structure and rented the extra space to lodgers, there being six of them in 1911.

In 1912, the building was converted by MacBean into a six-suite apartment block known as the Johan Block. (MacBean also owned the adjacent Kilmarnock Block, built in 1913.) This building, which by then measured 41 feet by 46 feet, was renovated at a cost of about $4,000.

The building was renamed Johan Court around 1944 and it remained in operation as an apartment block into the 1970s. It was demolished by the early 1980s to make way for the National Research Council Canada facility at 435-445 Ellice Avenue.

Frances E. Willard Home / Johan Block / Johan Court