Historic Sites of Manitoba: Wicklow School No. 2007 (Municipality of Grandview)

The Wicklow School District was organized formally in July 1919 and a school building operated on the northeast quarter of 22-26-24 west of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Grandview. Classes as well as local meetings, church services, Sunday School, and community picnics and concerts were held here. The first teacher was May Brewster and the first trustees were C. B. McLean, W. M. Crossley, and R. Kendrick. The longest-serving teacher was Florence Harkness, who taught from 1923 to 1934, and from 1963 to 1967.

The school closed in 1967 and its remaining students went to Grandview Consolidated School No. 2447. The building still stands at the site, now renovated into a private residence. A nearby monument was dedicated on 3 August 1995 to the pioneers, teachers, and students of Wicklow School.

Wicklow School

Wicklow School (no date) by H. L. Albright