Historic Sites of Manitoba: Whitefield School No. 473 / Whitefield Church (Municipality of Souris-Glenwood)

This monument in the Municipality of Souris-Glenwood, unveiled on 14 August 1994, commemorates Whitefield School No. 473, Whitefield Church, and Whitefield & Breezelawn Community Hall.

The Whitefield School District was established formally in August 1886 and a school was built at NW32-7-22W, about 400 meters south of this site. It closed in 1947 and moved to Hartney in 1956 to serve as a private residence. Among the teachers who worked at Whitefield School was Edith May Good (1930s).

Whitefield Church was located at NE29-7-22W, about one mile (1.6 km) east and one mile (1.6 km) south of this site. It had been moved here in 1910 from a site three miles (4.8 km) away, known as Menteith Church. The building was sold to the Masonic Lodge at Griswold in 1943.

The Whitefield & Breezelawn Community Hall had been a garage at Hartney until 1937, when the building was brought to a site at SE32-7-22W to serve as a hall. It was later moved to NW33-7-22W before being sold to a local farmer in 1960.

Whitefield commemorative monument

Whitefield commemorative monument (October 2011)