Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ukrainian Catholic Brotherhood Hall / West Arnes Hall (RM of Gimli)

Originally a parish hall for Sts. Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church, this structure in the Rural Municipality of Gimli was built in 1939 on two acres of land purchased from Leslie Hillcoff. A year later, the hall was completed and officially opened on 28 July 1940. It is a wood-frame building with a false front and gable ends, with an addition built in 1952. Other renovations are the outdoor deck with a lattice fence, two new windows on the north side, and a new door. It was sold by tender to Michael Golko in 1978 and became known as “Mike's hall”. The interior is in good shape and has hardwood floors, the stage and stairs have a railing, and the ceiling over the stage is tiled. The ceiling over the dance floor is open to the rafters. Furnishings include a pool table, fridge, stove, and tables and chairs.

Ukrainian Catholic Brotherhood Hall / West Arnes Hall

Ukrainian Catholic Brotherhood Hall / West Arnes Hall (December 2020)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Sts. Peter and Paul Ukrainian Catholic Church and Cemetery (RM of Gimli)