Historic Sites of Manitoba: Welsh School No. 1002 (RM of Argyle)

The Welsh School District [perhaps seen in some early sources as Welch School] was established formally in April 1899 and a school building was erected on the northeast quarter of 33-4-14 west of the Principal Meridian in the Rural Municipality of Argyle. It closed in 1966 and remaining students went to Baldur Consolidated School No. 667. The district was dissolved in January 1968 and the catchment became part of the Tiger Hills School Division. The school building is no longer on the site but a metal sign commemorates it.

Among the teachers of Welsh School were A. Percy Wilson (Spring-Fall 1899), Emma Thorn (Spring 1900 - Fall 1901), records not available (Spring 1902 - Fall 1904), Pearle E. Livingstone (Spring-Fall 1905), Otto Reginald Schultz (Spring-Fall 1906), Beatrice Hobbs (Spring-Fall 1907), Christina Graham (Spring 1908), Bethel A. Graham (Fall 1908), James Riches (Spring-Fall 1909), Myrtle A. Leslie (Spring 1910 - Fall 1911), Ruby Winkler (Spring 1912), Laura M. Taylor (Fall 1912 - Spring 1913), Elda M. Anderson (Fall 1913 - Spring 1914), Effie M. Kennedy (Fall 1914 - Spring 1915), E. Dillabough (Fall 1915), Helen Spackman (Spring 1916), Norah Sharp (Fall 1916), ? (Spring 1917 - Spring 1931), Rina Maitland (Fall 1931 - Spring 1933), Vivian Ruby Emma Sampson (Fall 1933 - Spring 1939), Cliffie M. Woodworth (Fall 1939 - Spring 1942), ? (Fall 1942 - Spring 1944), Erma Irene Huffman (Fall 1944 - Spring 1945), Elsie Isabelle Edwards (Fall 1945 - Spring 1947), Annie June Bernice Kitching (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Aloma Lucille McPhail (Fall 1948 - Spring 1950), Ruby Elsie MacDonald (Fall 1950 - Spring 1951), Jean Eleanor Holliday (Fall 1951 - Spring 1952), Margaret Jean Clubb (Fall 1952 - Spring 1954), Joseph Borody (Fall 1954 - Spring 1955), Madge Evangeline Holder (Fall 1955 - Spring 1957), ? (Fall 1957 - Spring 1958), Mrs. E. A. McShane (Fall 1958 - Spring 1960), Marion Kathleen May (Fall 1960 - Spring 1962), Loretta Ann Schoonbaert (Fall 1962 - Spring 1964), and Grace Etta Robinson (Fall 1964 - Spring 1966).

Welsh School

Welsh School (no date) by G. H. Robertson