Historic Sites of Manitoba: United Grain Growers Grain Elevator (Wellwood, Municipality of North Cypress-Langford)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A 35,000-bushel elevator at Wellwood, on the CPR Varcoe Subdivision in what is now the Municipality of North Cypress-Langford, was constructed by the Manitoba government between 1912 and 1919, and purchased by United Grain Growers in 1924. Annexes built in 1950 and 1955 increased its total capacity to 115,000 bushels. A balloon annex present in 1964 had been removed by 1972. Closed in April 1975, the elevator was replaced by a new elevator at Petrel. Sold to local farmers, it was used for storing and drying grain in the 1980s but was demolished in 1990.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer