Historic Sites of Manitoba: Vista General Store / Baker’s General Store (Vista, Municipality of Rossburn)

A wood frame building on the main street at Vista, in the Municipality of Rossburn, was constructed in 1907. Operated successively by Julius Gourdeau, George Sinclair, and the Lazaruk brothers, in 1950 it was taken over by Dick and Joan Baker, who ran it for the next 60 years. In addition to selling groceries, they hosted a post office, gas pump, and bus depot. The store closed in January 2010 and Dick Baker died the following year.

Baker's General Store

Baker’s General Store (February 2008)