Historic Sites of Manitoba: Frame House / Virden Pioneer Home Museum (390 King Street West, Virden)

A visit to the Virden Pioneer Home Museum acquaints guests with the way of life of an established Victorian family in the Canadian West and the history of the area and its pioneers. The large brick-veneer home, which houses the majority of the museum’s collection, was built in 1888 for merchant James Findlay Frame on “Quality Hill,” then one of the wealthiest districts in town. Each room has been refurbished to the charm of this era with period furniture and items, giving it a homey, almost lived-in feeling.

A municipally-designated historic site (1991), the museum’s annexes house post office, general store, and schoolhouse displays, as well as other memorabilia of pioneer life. First World War artifacts and uniforms, and a folk-art gallery, are also featured. The museum has one of the most extensive and complete museum collections in rural Manitoba.

The museum is open May through August, Mondays to Saturdays, from 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM, Sundays from 1:00 PM to 6:00 PM.

For more information, please contact:

Virden Pioneer Home Museum