Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator / Private Grain Elevator (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator northwest of Virden, on the CPR Rocanville Subdivision in what is now the Rural Municipality of Wallace-Woodworth, was built between 1977 and 1978 by Manitoba Pool Elevators, replacing a smaller elevator in town. The 110,000-bushel facility was one of the first modern “high-throughput” composite designs, featuring twin metal legs, a digital scale, and exposed spouts on top. Dubbed “Virden Hargrave” for the area it would serve, the elevator was barely 24 years old when it was closed by Agricore United in February 2002, then used for private grain storage until around 2013.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer