Historic Sites of Manitoba: Victoria Beach Pier (RM of Victoria Beach)

The first pier at Victoria Beach was constructed in 1912 by the Government of Canada. It was a dock for the commercial fishers and steamers who transported tourists here. After being subject to waves and ice and not having a solid foundation, the pier was rebuilt around 1949 for approximately $70,000. It remains solid as it is reinforced with massive rocks. In 2003, the federal government planned to remove the pier but the local commercial fishers organized a non-profit Victoria Beach Harbour Authority to save and manage the structure.

Victoria Beach Pier

Victoria Beach Pier (May 2020)