Historic Sites of Manitoba: Victoria Beach Clubhouse (RM of Victoria Beach)

This one-storey wooden clubhouse was built in 1925 after a group of first-generation cottagers at Victoria Beach organized the Victoria Beach Club four years earlier to promote cultural, recreational and educational activities for the community. With a recreation director and recreational assistants, the clubhouse has been a hub of activity since then, offering swimming lessons, sand castle contests, masquerades, movie nights, arts and crafts, dog shows, and dances with live orchestras. Before the area churches were built, people worshipped here. The building has never been winterized and still retains its original maple dance floor.

Victoria Beach Clubhouse

Victoria Beach Clubhouse (May 2020)