Historic Sites of Manitoba: Vendome Hotel (308 Fort Street, Winnipeg)

The Vendome Hotel was built for hotelkeeper David Murray (1841-1920) at a cost of $14,000. When it opened in late 1898, newspaper advertisements described it as meeting “the requirements of a high class trade” with rooms available for $1.00 to $1.50 per day. Initially three storeys, a fourth floor designed by architect Henry S. Griffith was added in 1902. Over time, Murray’s interest turned to real estate across western Canada and he increasingly left operation of the hotel to his two sons, William Murray (1873-?) and Ira Stewart Murray (1877-1945).

Vendome Hotel

Vendome Hotel (September 2015)