Historic Sites of Manitoba: Tripp Camp Monument (Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)

Located in a PFRA Community Pasture in the Municipality of Boissevain-Morton, this site was the location of a plywood and tarpaper cabin built and frequented by the Tripp family of Ninga, Manitoba. Located west of William Lake from 1903 to 1921, the family visited the cabin throughout the year. In winter, they gathered wood to use for heat at their homestead, and in the summer they cut hay at the camp for winter feed for their livestock. A monument was placed at the site by a descendant, Everett Tripp of Killarney.

Tripp camp monument

Tripp camp monument (July 2012)