Historic Sites of Manitoba: Treesbank Bridge Plaque (Municipality of Oakland-Wawanesa)

Spanning the Assiniboine River in what is now the Municipality of Oakland-Wawanesa, the Treesbank Bridge was commissioned by the provincial government to replace the Treesbank Ferry in what is now the Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress. It was completed at a cost of $1.4 million, with over $1.8 million in additional construction and roadway alignment to the bridge approaches on Provincial Road 340. On 29 September 1989, it was opened officially by Albert Driedger (Minister of Highways & Transportation), James Erwin “Jim” Downey (Minister of Northern Affairs), and Charlotte Oleson (Minister of Community Services) as they crossed the bridge for the first time, with their vehicle bumper performing the ribbon-breaking function at both ends. A commemorative plaque affixed to the southwestern corner of the bridge marks the event.

Treesbank Bridge Plaque

Treesbank Bridge Plaque (July 2021)

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Concrete Bowstring Arch Bridge No. 412 (Souris River, Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Treesbank Ferry Monument (Municipality of Glenboro-South Cypress)