Historic Sites of Manitoba: Transcona Boulevard Plaque (Transcona Boulevard, Winnipeg)

Formerly in North Kildonan, this Winnipeg plaque commemorates the 22 December 2014 opening and dedication of Transcona Boulevard by Mayor Brian Bowman, Transcona Ward Councillor Russ Wyatt, and Bill McGarry of Waterside Development Corporation. Built in 2014 under the Transcona West Area Structure Plan, it replaced the existing thoroughfare segment of Ravelston Avenue West which previously connected Peguis Street to Plessis Road, and was further realigned through the former City of Winnipeg Public Work’s Yard to connect at the intersection with Kildare Avenue West. The boulevard’s eastern section was twinned in 2017, with the remaining western portion twinned in 2018. A commemorative plaque was unveiled at this site around early 2018.

Transcona Boulevard commemorative monument

Transcona Boulevard commemorative monument (August 2020)