Historic Sites of Manitoba: Thompson’s Garage (Piney, RM of Piney)

A one-storey building at Piney, in the Rural Municipality of Piney, formerly hosted a garage and automobile dealership established by Theodore Thompson (1877-?). Born at Blooming Prairie, Minnesota, he moved to the Piney district in 1899 and, 25 years later, he started a blacksmith shop. In 1925, Thompson became a dealer for Imperial Oil and the business transitioned into a garage. The building was destroyed by fire in 1930 but rebuilt with concrete. Several buildings beside it stored parts and old tires and have since been demolished. His sons Martin Thompson and Ben Thompson took over the business in 1949, then Martin’s sons Douglas L. Thompson (1931-2015) and Donald Thompson operated it as of 1969. The last proprietor, Douglas Thompson, lived his entire life at Piney. He sold Ford trucks and later acquired an Autopac license, while also farming. He closed the business and retired in 2001.

Thompson’s Garage at Piney

Thompson’s Garage at Piney (May 2019)