Historic Sites of Manitoba: Stuart House (478 Eveline Street, Selkirk)

This brick home was built in 1904 by James Stuart, first Manager of the Selkirk Electric Light Company, for his son Robert Stuart, the company’s first engineer. The red brick for the house was manufactured at James Stuart’s brick plant near La Riviere. The 2½-storey house is of brick masonry with a poured concrete foundation. It is distinguished by decorative brick belts, details on the open verandah and arch windows. Window and door frames are original and it is the only house in Selkirk with a back (or servant’s) stairway.

Currently owned by the City of Selkirk, the house’s exterior was restored with assistance of the Manitoba government. It received municipal heritage designation in 1997.

Stuart House with its original balcony

Stuart House with its original balcony (July 2012)