Historic Sites of Manitoba: Strathclair Hotel (Strathclair, RM of Yellowhead)

This two-storey brick building in Strathclair, in the Rural Municipality of Yellowhead, was constructed in 1908 on a stone foundation laid several years earlier. It had twelve guest rooms, a dining room, and a lounge. Its first proprietors were George Earl and Bill Morley. Some later ones were, in sequence, William J. “Bill” Leslie (1910-?), Ernest Sutton (?-1921), Mrs. Ernest Sutton (1921-?), William J. “Bill” Leslie (?-1923), James A. Goodridge (1923-1930), Louis and Winnifred Wersh (1936-1944), Winnifred Wersh (1944-1955), Ross Waddell and Mike Kawa (1955-?), Alfred O’Laughlin (?-1958), Michael and Emily Peleshok (1958-1964), and Mike Kogalski (1964-?).

Strathclair Hotel

Strathclair Hotel (August 2018)