Historic Sites of Manitoba: Strathallan School No. 635 (Municipality of Boissevain-Morton)

The Strathallan School District was formally established March 1891, and a building was erected in the southeast quarter of 15-3-21 west of the Principal Meridian, in what is now the Municipality of Boissevain-Morton. It closed in May 1911 and students went to Waukeemo Consolidated School No. 766. The school reopened in April 1914 and operated until 1966. The original school building was replaced by a new one in 1945, which remains on the site. The district was formally dissolved in January 1968 and the building was used for a time as a church and youth centre by the Whitewater Mennonite congregation. A monument on the site was erected on 13 July 1991. The schoolhouse was demolished sometime after April 2016.

Among the teachers of Strathallan School were Clifford Hackworth (1891), E. McDonald, Maggie McDougall, Jane McShane, Will Theberg, May Ross, Emily Wright, Olive Oswald, Adella Cochrane, Elsie Law, Lena Rea, Mamie Springer, Gertie Fraser, Ethel Currie, Edith Brondgeest, Jean Paterson, Mary Dickson, Isabella Fargey, Jessie Rolston, Frances Armstrong, Eva Taylor, Ethel Emerson (1911-1915), Lorna Moore, Maud Parker, Una Bourque, B. McFarlane, Elizabeth Pottinger, Ann McConnell, Florence Taylor, Grace Andrew (1935), Mabel Kendall, Nora Sankey, Helen Drysdale, Annie Inglis, Freda Williams, Eunice Wood, Jean Coutts, Frank Dyck, Dorothy Fargey, Tina Wiens (1940s), Elnora Siemens, Tina Sawatsky, Freida Krahn, Betty Penner, Abe Siemens, Jessie Cornelson, Margaret Enns, Elfrieda Epp, Kay Kroeker (1954), Abe Martens, Elfreida Epp Dyck, Catherine Elias, Nellie Friesen, Kathleen Dyck, Helen Epp, Egon Enns

The original Strathallan School building

The original Strathallan School building (no date) by W. J. Parr