Historic Sites of Manitoba: Strand Theatre / Strand Theatre No. 1 / Beacon Theatre (557 Main Street, Winnipeg)

Photos & Coordinates | Sources

Located immediately south of the Strathcona Hotel, along the east side of Main Street near the corner of Rupert Avenue in Winnipeg, the Strand Theatre was commissioned for the Strand Picture Company in 1912 as a showcase venue for Vaudeville shows. The brick structure featured 70 feet along Main, a depth of 100 feet, and was both designed and built by the firm of Carter-Halls-Aldinger at a cost of $40,000. Construction began in late 1912 with the theatre opening around 7 January 1913. By the years end, a $100,000 expansion was in the works which called for a increase seating to 2,000 and structural enlargement to include the adjacent Business Block. Execution of said plans appears to have been canceled, and under the management of Allard Strand, the company instead expanded to The Victoria Theatre on Fort Street. This site then became known as Strand Theatre No. 1, and the former Victoria was rebranded as Strand Theatre No. 2, the latter being reopened on Victoria Day (25 May) 1914.

This theatre was acquired by Henry A. Morton around 1930 and the structure was gutted completely. The interior was replaced, redecorated, and newly plastered, along with a new projection booth and equipment from the Northern Electric System. Designs were provided by Charles Saunders Bridgman and labour was overseen by contractor William James Lailey. The revamp cost $50,000 and the establishment was reopened as the Beacon Theatre by Mayor Ralph H. Webb on 7 November 1930. It was operated by Beacon Theatre Limited, itself established by Order-in-Council on 24 September 1930 with William Verner Tobias (Director), Lillian Rusen, Jacob Morris Bert Ratner, Diana Rusen (Director), and Frederick Arthur Freedman (Director) as equal shareholders. Notable improvements to the seating, ventilation, and lighting systems were finished in 1934. The theatre hosted film and stage acts, including the Manitoba Theatre Centre during the 1959-1960 season, and continued operations into 1962. It closed shortly thereafter. The site was subsequently in 1965 by the provincial government as part of the planned development of arts and culture facilities for the surrounding block. Tenders for its demolition were posted by December 1965 and the building was torn down in 1966 to make way for Manitoba Museum.

Beacon Theatre

Beacon Theatre (1930)
Source: Manitoba Free Press, 8 November 1930, page 22

Main Street between Market Avenue & Rupert Avenue, with the Cornwall Hotel located adjacent

Main Street between Market Avenue & Rupert Avenue, with the Cornwall Hotel located adjacent (c1964)
Source: University of Winnipeg Archives, Western Canada Pictorial Index,
Manitoba Centennial Corporation Collection (A0793, 23705)

Memorable Manitobans: Charles Saunders Bridgman (1876-1965)

Memorable Manitobans: William James Lailey (1879-1951)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature / Manitoba Museum (190 Rupert Avenue, Winnipeg)