Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Ouens South School No. 909 (RM of Brokenhead)

A one-room schoolhouse at this site in the Rural Municipality of Brokenhead was one of two operated by the St. Ouens School District. By the late 1960s, grades taught were divided between both schools. The building existed to at least the late 1980s. Now gone, the property is an occupied by a private residence. A sign at the site commemorates it.

Among the teachers who worked at St. Ouens South School were Caroline E. Doern (September 1941 - April 1942), Alberta Vandenburg (April-June 1942), Katherine Unruh (Fall 1943 - Spring 1944), ? (Fall 1944 - Spring 1945), Yvonne Gustafson (August-October 1945), Beatrice Mary Lafreniere (November 1945 - June 1946), Jacqueline Mary Fraser (Fall 1946 - Spring 1947), David Kroeker (Fall 1947 - Spring 1948), Emily Minnie Moroz (Fall 1948 - Spring 1949), Ena Nichol (Fall 1949 - Spring 1950), Marie Clotilde Tinant (Fall 1950 - Spring 1952), Mrs. M. C. Wurch (August-December 1952), Emil Joseph Borsa (January-June 1953), Ruth Eunice Buckmaster (Fall 1953 - Spring 1954), Tillie Sylyma (Fall 1954), Bertha May Priest (Spring 1955), Fred Kraynyk (Fall 1955 - Spring 1956), Audrey Billie Renshaw (Fall 1956 - Spring 1957), Audrey Warren (Fall 1957 - Spring 1958), Carl Galay (Fall 1958 - Spring 1959) Beatrice Eleanor Prettie (Fall 1959 - Spring 1961), Karen Janet Loeb (Fall 1961 - Spring 1963), John William Gross (Fall 1963 - Spring 1964), Eileen Bauschke (Fall 1964 - Spring 1965), Donna Marlene Rattai (Fall 1965 - Spring 1967), and Georgina Gertrude Lamont (grades 5-8, 1967-1968).

St. Ouens South School commemorative sign

St. Ouens South School commemorative sign (May 2020)