Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Michael’s Ukrainian Catholic Cemetery (Municipality of Ethelbert)

A monument in this cemetery in the Municipality of Ethelbert marks the original location of St. Michael’s Ukrainian Catholic Church at Mink River. It was unveiled on 20 June 2000 by the Trembowla Cross of Freedom Inc. and blessed by Monseigneur Michael Buyachok.

Also at the site is a monument, erected in 2005, commemorating the homestead of John and Anna Perepeluk, who emigrated from the Western Ukraine in the late 19th century with two sons, Fred and Steve, and daughter Margaret. The family donated the land for the church and cemetery, and helped in construction of the church building, which was later moved to the museum at Trembowla.

A sign commemorating the site of the Mink River Hall, built in 1920, is also present here.

Monument to St. Michael’s Ukrainian Catholic Church