Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Joseph’s Roman Catholic Cemetery / St. Norbert Kosciosw Jozefa Cemetery (973 Red River Drive, RM of Ritchot)

Beside this cemetery on Red River Drive in the Rural Municipality of Ritchot was once the St. Joseph’s Roman Catholic Church. The first church building was built between 1907 and 1908, and the first burial in the cemetery occurred in 1911. A second church was constructed in 1950 or 1951, and the original church was converted into a parish hall. In the early 1960s, a third and final church was constructed beside the earlier one, the second church was dismantled, and the third building was moved onto its foundation, while the original church was sold and removed from the site. Badly damaged in a flood in 1997, the third church was restored and continued until declining use caused its closure in 2007. A final mass in August 2013 preceded its removal to Oakbank in December 2013.

St. Joseph’s Roman Catholic Cemetery

St. Joseph’s Roman Catholic Cemetery (May 2019)