Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. John’s Presbyterian Church (251 Bannerman Avenue, Winnipeg)

Clerics | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

The present St. John’s Presbyterian Church is the third structure in the vicinity, the first having been erected in 1904 at the intersection of Charles Street and Cathedral Avenue. Construction of a second, more substantial building began in 1914 but was halted by the outbreak of the First World War. It was completed in 1923 but the congregation divided two years later when a majority agreed to join the Methodists and Congregationalists to form the United Church of Canada. Those congregants who opposed the union began meeting in rented facilities nearby at the College Theatre and, in 1928, they erected this building at the north corner of Charles Street and Bannerman Avenue, just a block from their first church location.

Available evidence suggests the architect for the building was Edgar Prain, Gilbert Parfitt, or possibly both men in collaboration. Built for $19,500 by Langford and Birch Limited, the structure combines elements of Tudor, Gothic Revival, and Craftsman styles. Upon completion, the main sanctuary featured seating for 450. A church hall was added to the west in 1960-1961 and, in 1978, the exterior was re-stuccoed and the interior was renovated.

The building is a municipally-designated historic site.

Clerics

Cleric

1921-1925

Rev. Thurlow Fraser

1925-1927

Manford George Gutzke (1896-1993)

1928-1933

Rev. T. Owen Hughes

1935-1939

Rev. John Fleck

1940-1945

Rev. George Sparks

1946-1949

Dr. A. Fred. Howick

1950-1958

Rev. Dr. James D. Marnoch (c1914-2000)

1960-1963

Rev. Gordon Peddie

St. John’s Presbyterian Church

St. John’s Presbyterian Church (May 2011)

Interior of St. John’s Presbyterian Church

Interior of St. John’s Presbyterian Church (November 2017)

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Patrick’s and St. Jude’s Anglican Church (612 Valour Road, Winnipeg)

Manitoba Business: Langford and Birch