Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. John the Baptist Ukrainian Catholic Church and Cemetery (Dolyny, Municipality of Harrison Park)

This Ukrainian Catholic church and cemetery, a provincially-designated historic site, are situated in the Municipality of Harrison Park. Designed by Rev. Philip Ruh, the church was built between 1904 and 1907 by local farmers Ivan and Petro Koltusky on land donated by Mychaelo Bachewich. The building is one of the first churches of its kind in Manitoba in which the top dome is open to the interior, creating a large, bright space. The interior also features finely detailed wall stencils and a hand-carved iconostatis screen built by Zakharko Poloz and adorned with icons hand-painted by Jacob Maydanyk.

Interior renovations in 1984 entailed the replacement of some of Maydankyk’s original decorations with those painted by Phyllis Haynes of Fisher Branch. Exterior renovations in 1986, overseen by Peter Prokopchuk of Sandy Lake, included the installation of new entrance doors. A plaque beside the church was erected in 1992 by the Manitoba Heritage Council. An adjacent parish hall also dates from 1907.

St. John the Baptist Ukrainian Catholic Church

St. John the Baptist Ukrainian Catholic Church (July 2012)