of Manitoba

Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. John the Baptist Ukrainian Catholic Church and Cemetery (Dolyny, Municipality of Harrison Park)

This church and cemetery, a provincially-designated historic site, are situated in the Rural Municipality of Harrison Park. Built between 1904 and 1907, designed and built by local farmers Ivan and Petro Koltusky on land donated by Mychaelo Bachewich, the building is one of the first churches of its kind in Manitoba in which the top dome is open to the interior, creating a large, bright space. The interior also features finely detailed wall stencils and a hand-carved iconostatis screen. A plaque beside the church was erected in 1992 by the Manitoba Heritage Council.

St. John the Baptist Ukrainian Catholic Church

St. John the Baptist Ukrainian Catholic Church (July 2012)