Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Hebert School No. 1814 (RM of Fisher)

The St. Hebert School District was established formally in February 1916 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at SE19-23-2W in what is now the Rural Municipality of Fisher. A two-room teacherage was also constructed immediately west of the school, both on properly later owned by Michael “Mike” Sanduliak (c1907-1950). The school closed in the summer of 1964 and, two years later, schoolhouse and teacherage were sold for $400 each, the school going to the Stedman Special School and the teacherage to Michael Woloshyn. Both structures were removed from site during the summer of 1966. The district was dissolved in April 1967 and its catchment area became part of the Lakeshore School Division. Only concrete foundations for the former schoolhouse remain at the site.

Among the teachers of St. Hebert School were Loretta Coughlan (1916-1917), Anais Lussier (Fall 1917), Anna Dufort (Spring 1918 - Fall 1919), Lucy Prette [Pretle?] (Spring 1920), Dan R. Wilkie (Fall 1920 - Spring 1921), Charlotte Tod (Fall 1921 - Spring 1922), D. R. Falconer (1922-1923), not available (Fall 1923), Bertha Tod (Spring 1924), Bertha Trottier (Fall 1924), Armand Cleroux (Spring 1925), Marie Justine Breland (1925-1926), Mrs. Adele F. Flammand (1926-1927), Josephus K. Lamb (July-September 1927), closed due to insufficient enrollment (Fall 1927 - Spring 1928), Donald Percy Bicknell (1928-1929), Mrs. Goldie Kepman (1929-1930), ? (Fall 1930 - Spring 1931), Marie Jeanne “Jean” Baril (1931-1933), Ethel Sankey (1933-1934), Katherine [Catherine] A. Gobert (1934-1936), Leopold Poriere (Fall 1936), Arcel Lacerte (Spring 1937 - Fall 1937), Ethel M. Ferguson (Spring 1938), ? (Fall 1938 - Spring 1959), Jennie Walashek (1959-1960), Alex Saprowich (1960-1962), Joseph E. Cooper (1962-1963), and Peter Toews (1963-1964).

Concrete foundation of the former St. Hebert School

Concrete foundation of the former St. Hebert School (June 2019)