Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Gerard Roman Catholic Church and Rectory (Bruxelles, RM of Lorne)

From 1892 to 1906, the church was situated in the southwest quarter of 32-5-11 west of the Principal Meridian, in the Rural Municipality of Lorne. From 1906 to 1918, it was replaced by a church at Bruxelles. Finally, in 1918, the present church was constructed at the same site as its predecessor.

A plaque commemorating the 100th anniversary of the St. Gerard Parish (1892-1992) was installed in recognition of Archbishop Tache of St. Boniface whose colonization efforts attracted homesteaders to this area of “La Montagne Pembina” prior to and following the establishment of Bruxelles in 1892. The Parish was so named because its first priest, Father Gustave Willems, came from the capital of Belgium and the settlers, who were mostly of Belgian origin, would be reminded of their homelead. The plaque also commemorates the 61 members of the Ursuline Order of nuns who served at Bruxelles from 1914 to 1989, providing education to local children. Their convent school was also home to students from across Manitoba.

The adjacent church rectory also serves as a Bed & Breakfast, furnished in period decor.

Priests of St. Gerard Roman Catholic Church