Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Euphrasia Roman Catholic Church (RM of Gimli)

The St. Euphrasia Roman Catholic Polish Church was built around 1936 by the parishioners of the Roman Catholic diocese and was originally located at NW7-18-4E (about N50.55093 W97.04281) in the Rural Municipality of Gimli. The church was moved to NW18-18-4E on private property where it has been used as a workshop.

It is a wood frame structure that retains its original siding and has a gable roof and front tower. The belfry and front spire have been removed and a stained glass window that was vandalized has been filled in with siding. Many of the multi-paned windows are broken. The ceiling tile and beaverboard interior walls are original but stained, while the vestry walls and ceiling had the beaverboard removed. The floor also was removed and a garage door was installed in the front wall.

The former St. Euphrasia Roman Catholic Church

The former St. Euphrasia Roman Catholic Church (December 2020)