Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Elias Ukrainian Orthodox Church, Bell Tower, and Cemetery (Sirko, RM of Stuartburn)

St. Elias Ukrainian Orthodox Church in the Rural Municipality of Stuartburn was constructed of logs, beginning in 1908, under the direction of Dmytro Waskul and the interior was constructed in 1910 by Wasyl Cheredaryk. One of the best examples of the Bukovynian architectural style in Canada, the church can hold only about 30 standing adults. Its original iconostasis is covered with pre-revolutionary Russian lithographs. The site also contains a cemetery and a log bell tower of traditional design and construction. A new church and bell tower were constructed nearby in 1950. There is a cemetery near the church. A plaque by the church was erected by the Manitoba Heritage Council.

St. Elias Ukrainian Orthodox Church

St. Elias Ukrainian Orthodox Church (August 2013)