Historic Sites of Manitoba: La Cie Parent Grain Elevator / Manitoba Pool Grain Elevator (Ste. Agathe, RM of Ritchot)

Agents / Buyers | Photos & Coordinates | Sources

A wooden grain elevator at Ste. Agathe, on the CNR Emerson Subdivision in the Rural Municipality of Ritchot, was built around 1938 by La Cie Parent. Purchased by Manitoba Pool Elevators in 1945, its capacity was increased with crib annexes built in 1956 and 1962. Elevator and annexes were destroyed by fire on 29 September 1962 and rebuilt as a composite-style elevator later that year. Fully renovated in 1984, with an additional crib annex moved from Silver Plains, the facility operated until 2002 when it was closed by Agricore United and demolished in 2010.

Agents / Buyers

Agent / Buyer