Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. David’s United Church Monument (RM of Wallace-Woodworth)

This monument in the Rural Municipality of Wallace-Woodworth commemorates St. David’s United Church, established at SE27-10-24W in October 1892. The church was named in honour of the Reverend David Hodges, its first minister, and David Goodwin Sr. on whose land it was built. In 1920, it became St. David’s Union Church when the congregation joined local Presbyterians and Methodists in one denomination. Five years later, it became St. David’s United Church. In 1979, the building was moved to this site on a new basement. It closed in 2001 and the building was moved to Oak Lake where it is now part of the Oak Lake and District Museum.

St. David’s United Church Monument

St. David’s United Church Monument (September 2011)