Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Boniface Woollen Mills (Joseph Royal Park, Winnipeg)

The McVicar Brothers’ woollen factory was built by Ontario immigrants near the corner of avenue Notre Dame and rue Taché during the summer of 1873. A pioneer of industry in north St. Boniface, the mill became a magnet which attracted other businesses and structures to the district. The 40’ x 60’ two-storey building quickly became an area landmark, turning out custom and manufacturing work for a larger hinterland. Machinery from Andover, Massachusetts and Galt, Ontario, powered by a twenty horsepower Waterous steam engine, accomplished this objective.

Destroyed by fire on 1 October 1877, the St. Boniface Woollen Mills were rebuilt in 1878 by a new owner, George Reid. Under him, the operation generated $30,000 worth of business in 1881, resulting in its expansion the following year. The plant was later run by Ryan and Goodland into the early twentieth century. By 1914, it was out of business.

A plaque commemorating the mills was erected at the northeast corner of Parc Joseph Royal, at the northwest corner of Tache Avenue and Provencher Boulevard.

St. Boniface Woollen Mills Plaque

St. Boniface Woollen Mills Plaque (2010)