Historic Sites of Manitoba: St. Andrew’s Anglican Church / Old English Church (602 River Avenue, Hartney, Municipality of Grassland)

Built as St. Andrew’s Anglican by community members in Hartney between 1893 and 1894, this small jewel of a church is an outstanding example of traditional English architecture adapted for a rural prairie parish. Its dominant features include a steeply-pitched gable roof along its rectangular mass, with walls of local buff brick that feature prominent buttresses along the sides, and a chancel that was added in 1907.

Eight pointed Gothic windows, set with coloured glass light the interior, while a large stained glass window formerly behind the altar has been re-located to the town museum. The original artistic wooden furnishings, pews and organ all remain beneath the exposed wood trusses of the dramatic interior. While the church served the community of this small agricultural town for decades, it closed in the 1970s but is revitalized with a new faith community as The Old English Church and is being lovingly restored.

It is a municipally-designated heritage building (2009).

Old English Church / St. Andrew’s Anglican Church