Historic Sites of Manitoba: Stoney Sigurdur Plaque (Queen Elizabeth Way, Winnipeg)

A plaque on a pillar of the Canadian National Railway bridge over Queen Elizabeth Way (formerly Main Street) in Winnipeg was dedicated to Baldur Thorstein [Thorsteinn] “Stoney” Sigurdur (1943-1996).

Sigurdur was born at Gimli on 16 February 1943, son of Baldur Sigurdur Palmer Sigurdur (1922-1998) and Lillian Helsted. He was employed with PLC Construction for over two decades, starting as a carpenter and moving up to Project Superintendent, working at projects around Winnipeg including the Deer Lodge Centre, St. James Bridge, Norwood Bridge, and finally the CNR Main Street Overpass. He lived at Camp Morton before moving to the Rural Municipality of St. Andrews in 1974, resettling to Winnipeg around 1992. He and his wife Marion married around 1967 and had four children. He died on 6 February 1996 and was buried in the Gimli Community Cemetery.

Sigurdur commemorative plaque on a pillar of the CNR Overpass Bridge

Sigurdur commemorative plaque on a pillar of the CNR Overpass Bridge (July 2016)