Historic Sites of Manitoba: Shortdale Monument (Shortdale, Municipality of Roblin)

This monument in the Municipality of Roblin commemorates the former community of Shortdale located here. Established as a railway station in 1903, Metis people lived south of the tracks while Ukrainian and Polish immigrants lived north of them. The economic base for the community was lumbering, with two steam-powered saw mills using nearby Short Creek for their water supplies.

The population of Shortdale eventually grew to about 200 people, served by a blacksmith, three general stores, pool hall, two dance halls, and Shortdale School No. 2100. When local timber resources became depleted, many residents left while others remained to establish farms. The original grain elevator, built in 1934, was closed and demolished in November 1995, and the last remaining buildings on the site were destroyed during a grass fire on 19 April 2007. A monument was erected to commemorate the former village.

Shortdale Monument

Shortdale Monument (June 2012)