Historic Sites of Manitoba: Shellmouth School No. 292 (Shellmouth, RM of Riding Mountain West)

In 1883, the Shellmouth School District was organized formally at Shellmouth in what is now the Rural Municipality of Riding Mountain West. The first classes were held in tents during warm weather and in local homes during the cold weather. A school building was erected in 1884. It was replaced in 1910 by a two-storey structure built of locally manufactured concrete blocks. In 1912, it was consolidated with Emerald School No. 1578 to form Shellmouth Consolidated School No. 292.

The school was destroyed by fire on 20 December 1919 but classes continued in the local hall. In 1921, a three-classrom school was built. It closed permanently in 1968. The building is now used as a community hall and a nearby monument, erected in September 1987, commemorates the former school.

1921-1935

Charles L. Miller

1935-1937

Walter George Crane (1906-1979)

1937-1938

Borden Brownlee Johnston (1911-1996)

1938-1940

William Edward “Bill” Scurfield (1915-1993)

1940-1942

Margaret Catherine Busch Wilson (1905-1986)

1942-1943

Eva Wendell

1943-1944

Charles Linwood “Charlie” Miller (1891-1958)

1944-1951

1951-1953

L. A. Haas

1953-1954

Jerry P. Rogan

1954-1955

T. M. Sherloski

1955-1959

Mrs. L. Haas

1937-1938

Anna Winifred Large (grades 1-4), Louise Allison Swirtzer (grades 5-8), Walter George Crane (grades 9-11)

1938-1939

Borden Brownlee Johnston (grades 9-11), Anna Winifred Large (grades 1-4), Louise Allison Swirtzer (grades 5-8)

Among the teachers other who worked at Shellmouth School were Belle McTavish (1907), Angus Lorne Bonnycastle, and Ellen Elizabeth Wherrett.

Shellmouth School building with teacher Belle McTavish and students

Shellmouth School building with teacher Belle McTavish and students (1907)