Historic Sites of Manitoba: Shaver House (RM of Killarney-Turtle Mountain)

This two-storey brick house in the Rural Municipality of Killarney-Turtle Mountain is a municipally designated historic site. Built in 1901 by Ontario-born William Arthur Shaver (1861-1933), who farmed in the vicinity and served on the Hullett School Board from its inception, the building was occupied by the Shaver family for several decades. Extensive restoration began around 1997 and the building, a municipally designated historic site (1992), operated as a Bed and Breakfast from 2008 to 2013. On 8 May 2013, it was destroyed by fire.

Shaver House

Shaver House (1916)