Historic Sites of Manitoba: Selkirk Masonic Hall (209 Eaton Avenue, Selkirk)

Lisgar Lodge #2 of the Masons was formed in Selkirk in February 1870 and chartered in July 1871. Meetings were held in various places in the area until this building was built in 1920. The building is brick on a wood frame. Renovated in 2019, the exterior features decorative brick belts and corbelling around the roof cornice level. The only windows are in the front, and the front door is accented by a pediment which rises above the rest of the roof. The door is sheltered by a hood supported by two columns.

Selkirk Masonic Hall

Selkirk Masonic Hall (September 2010)