Historic Sites of Manitoba: Seine River School No. 681 (RM of Ste. Anne)

The map location shown for this Historic Site of Manitoba is APPROXIMATE.
If you know its exact location, please contact us at webmaster@mhs.mb.ca.

The Seine River School District was established formally in June 1891 and a one-room schoolhouse operated at in the vicinity of SE4-7-7E in the Rural Municipality of Ste. Anne. Its catchment area comprised of land in the Rural Municipality of Ste. Anne and Rural Municipality of La Broquerie and was created as a Protestant School District. It was distinct from the Catholic School Districts of Ste. Anne East School and St. Joachim School District No. 981, each of which predated this district.

The school operated for less than two years (1892-1893), after which official records of the Board of Education noted the district name and number without the identity of any teacher (1894-1901). The district name and number were discontinued from further indexing after 1901.

The teachers of Seine River School were Elmer E. Law (Fall 1892 - Spring 1893) and E. B. Robertson (Fall 1893).

Seine River School No. 681