Historic Sites of Manitoba: Security Storage Building / Kromar Printing Building (725 Portage Avenue, Winnipeg)

This five-storey brick and stone building on Portage Avenue in Winnipeg was designed by local architect John Nelson Semmens and constructed in 1929 by contractor Joseph Lorenzo Guay for the Security Storage Company, under President George Hammill McKeag. Originally 820,000 square feet, it was built at a cost of about $250,000.

The interior of the main office area located in the centre of the main floor featured Italian marble counters, walnut trim, and designer furniture while the rear of the main floor had a garage large enough to hold all of the company's moving vans. The grounds behind had a gas station, mechanics garage, and paint room for vehicle repairs.

The south-east and south-west corners of the main floor contained retail spaces. To the east was W. S. Watson's Avenue Motors, a Plymouth dealership, that opened the same night as Security Storage. By 1931 the dealership was gone and it became a Maytag showroom.

In 1940, architect Semmens was called on to design a three-storey expansion. It was added to the two-storey garage at the rear of the building by contractors Couture and Toupin, at a cost of about $25,000, bringing the total storage space to one million square feet.

The company occupied the building until 1956 with Kromar Printing becoming its primary occupant in 1975.

Kromar Printing Building

Security Storage Building (1929)
Source: Winnipeg Tribune fonds, University of Manitoba Archives & Special Collections

Kromar Printing Building (May 2018)

Kromar Printing Building (December 2022)
Source: Jordan Makichuk

Memorable Manitobans: John Nelson Semmens (1879-1960)

Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Lorenzo Guay (1890-1962)

Memorable Manitobans: George Hammill McKeag (1891-1964)

Manitoba Business: Couture and Toupin

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Security Storage Warehouse / Naval Reserve Depot (583 Ellice Avenue, Winnipeg)