Historic Sites of Manitoba: Schaefer Block (466 King Street / 239-241 Dufferin Avenue, Winnipeg)

This two-storey brick building at the northwest corner of King Street and Dufferin Avenue in Winnipeg was designed by local architect Joseph Alphonse Hudon and built in 1911 by contractor A. Henderson for owner W. R. Schaefer of 218 Dufferin. It measured 41.8 feet wide and 56 feet deep and was completed at a cost of about $11,000. The ground level featured two commercial units with two residential suites on the second floor. A third floor, completed at a cost of a further $4,000, was built in 1911-1912 by Hudon and Henderson.

The residential suite count increased to five by the 1920s and six by the 1940s. The Schaefer Block remained occupied until slated for demolition around 1965 as part of a phased site preparation for the Lord Selkirk Park housing development of the latter 1960s.

Schaefer Block

Memorable Manitobans: Joseph Alphonse Hudon (1886-1918)