Historic Sites of Manitoba: Safeway Store (80 Saskatchewan Avenue West, Portage la Prairie)

This one-storey brick building at the northeast corner of Saskatchewan Avenue West and First Street Northwest in Portage la Prairie, measuring 32 feet by 80 feet, was designed by the Winnipeg architectural firm of Northwood and Chivers and built between late 1929 and early 1930 by the construction firm of Brown and Barker at a cost of about $15,000. Originally a grocery store for Safeway Stores, it opened officially on 17 January 1930.

The store closed in the 1950s when Safeway built a new store on Royal Road North. At the time of a 2022 site visit, the building had been extensively renovated from its original appearance so as to be almost unrecognizable today.

Former Safeway store in Portage la Prairie

Former Safeway store at Portage la Prairie (June 2022)