Historic Sites of Manitoba: Piggly Wiggly Store No. 9 / Safeway Store (700 Osborne Street, Winnipeg)

This one-storey brick building on Osborne Street in Winnipeg, measuring 28 feet by 90 feet, was constructed in 1929 by the Western Construction Company as a grocery store for Piggly Wiggly Canadian Limited at a cost of about $10,000. It opened officially on 6 July 1929. In the late 1930s, the building was taken over by Safeway Stores and was occupied by a bookstore at the time of a 2020 site visit but vacant in 2023. Its exterior is extensively modified from its original appearance.

Former Safeway store on Osborne Street in Winnipeg

Former Safeway store on Osborne Street in Winnipeg (April 2020)