Historic Sites of Manitoba: Berman Block / Safeway Store No. 524 (605 Main Street, Winnipeg)

This one-storey brick and Tyndall stone building on Main Street in Winnipeg, measuring 25 feet by 70 feet, was designed by local architect Max Zev Blankstein and built in 1925 by contractor Halldor “Dori” Sigurdsson for jeweller David Berman at a cost of about $8,000. It replaced a previous building on the site, owned by Berman, that had been destroyed by fire earlier that year.

Berman occupied the building for a short time before moving his business to McDermot Avenue later in 1925 but he continued to own this building.

In 1932, Safeway Stores Limited established one of their grocery stores in the building. Later occupants through the years included Jimmy's Grocery, Curly Haas Sportswear Limited, and Market Sales and Sporting Goods Limited.

The building was an employment office at the time of a 2020 site visit.

Former Safeway store on Main Street in Winnipeg