Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ross Block / Ross Apartments (435-449 Qu’Appelle Avenue, Winnipeg)

This three-storey brick block on Qu’Appelle Avenue in Winnipeg was built in two stages starting in 1909. It began with as five-suite terrace, measuring 90 feet by 52 feet, was designed and built by its owner, local contractor Duncan James Ross (brother of Hugh Ross) of the firm Ross Brothers.

The terrace was extended in 1910 with the addition of three-storey double-dwelling [duplex] along the southwest edge, itself measuring a frontage of 36 feet to a depth of 70 feet. Both stages were completed at costs of $17,000 and $9,000 respectively, with Ross using day labour for the duplex construction.

Named for its owner, it was known as the Ross Block into the First World War and, around 1920, both were renamed the Ross Apartments and converted from the seven-unit terrace/duplex configuration into a 21-suite apartment. The suite count was further increased to 23. In 1978, it was owned by Harold Korman.

Since demolished, the site is now part of the playground area for Sister MacNamara School.

Ross Block / Ross Apartments