Historic Sites of Manitoba: Riel Park Monument (580 St. Anne’s Road, Winnipeg)

A public park at the southwest corner of St. Anne’s Road and Meadowood Drive in Winnipeg is named for Louis “David” Riel. A monument, made of two facing doves to represent the Anglophone and Francophone communities coexisting, was dedicated on 2 June 1979 by Randall F. Ranville of the Winnipeg North Local of the Manitoba Metis Federation (MMF) to Ernest Blais, Vice-President of the MMF Southeast Region. The monument was moved to this site in 2017. Elsewhere on the property is the St. Vital Centennial Arena and a skateboard park opened in 2003 as the St. Vital Skate Park and renamed in 2017 for Nancy Allan, the MLA for St. Vital from 1999 to 2016.

Riel commemorative monument in Riel Park

Riel commemorative monument in Riel Park (July 2017)