Historic Sites of Manitoba: Ridgeville Garage (Ridgeville, Municipality of Emerson-Franklin)

A former garage building at Ridgeville, in the Municipality of Emerson-Franklin, was built in 1932 by W. H. Post who was in the machine business from 1911 to 1945. Ted Walters bought the business in 1946 and operated it until 1960 when he moved to Emerson. The structure was reportedly vacated at that time and the roof was heavily damaged on 1 July 1965, when twin tornadoes struck the town. The roofless interior pad has been used as a children's playground, outdoor patio for the restaurant/beverage room next door, and storage space.

The former Ridgeville Garage

The former Ridgeville Garage (November 2017)