Historic Sites of Manitoba: Red House (312 Pelly Avenue South, Russell, Municipality of Russell-Binscarth)

The Red House is the oldest surviving house in Russell, having been built in 1888 by William J. Barrett-Lennard, who accompanied Charles A. Boulton to the area in 1880. Lennard hauled the bricks to make the residence from a brickyard at Asessippi. One of Lennard’s daughters married into the Boulton family and it remained in their possession until 1948. Rumours persist that an underground tunnel connects the Red House with the nearby Boulton Manor.

The house was badly damaged by an arson fire in January 2021 and is expected to be demolished.

Red House

Red House (May 2019)

Red House

Red House (August 2020)

Red House

See also:

Historic Sites of Manitoba: Boulton Manor (322 Memorial Avenue South, Russell, Municipality of Russell-Binscarth)

Memorable Manitobans: William James Barrett-Lennard (1857-1940)