Historic Sites of Manitoba: Public Press Building / Robinson Building (290 Vaughan Street, Winnipeg)

The Grain Growers’ Guide (later known as The Country Guide), an agricultural publication founded in 1908 by the Grain Growers’ Grain Company (later known as United Grain Growers) and edited by George F. Chipman, formed The Public Press Limited in 1909 as its printing subsidiary.

When the original plant on Sherbrook Street became too small, Public Press moved in 1917 to this building, designed by Winnipeg architects John Woodman and A. E. Cubbidge and constructed by J. McDiarmid and Company at a cost of $110,750. Originally a two-storey structure, a third storey was added in 1927. A penthouse addition and other renovations occurred in 1947.

Public Press relocated in the late 1950s to St. James. This building became known as the Robinson Building when it was occupied by the sporting goods and fur businesses of Sidney I. Robinson. It has had several other tenants since that time.

Public Press Building

Public Press Building (April 2011)